privacy policy

Mediconist recognises the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on http://mediconist.com and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Mediconist is a property of Ashoksudha Mediconist Private Limited, an Indian Company registered under the Companies Act, 2017 having its registered office at H. No. 412, S-2, Second Floor, Sector- 3, Vasundhara, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh - 201012.

By using the services or by giving us your information, you will be deemed to have read, understood and agreed to the practices and policies mentioned in this privacy policy and agree to be bound by the this policy. You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of Your Information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Whenever We update Our Privacy Policy an intimation of the update will be provided to you when You next visit the Websites. You will be required to provide Your consent to the amendments in order to proceed further.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect your personal information which include information that is directly or indirectly available or likely to be available about you such as your contact information (e.g., name, address, email address, or telephone number), personally identifiable health or medical information ("Health Information"), and any other non-public information that is associated with such information (collectively, "Personal Information").

•  You will be required to provide following informations:

•  Personal data of the User such as, but not limited to, Your name, Your age, date of birth, occupation and gender;

•  The User's e-mail and contact information, GPS based location;

•  The User's tracking Information such as, but not limited to the device ID, Google Advertising ID and Android ID;

•  The User's data sent across through the Application.

•  The User's financial information such as Bank account details. We never collect your credit card or debit card number or expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card or debit card on our Websites. Credit card or Debit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partner.

•  The User's Payment and billing information such as, but not limited to billing name, billing address and payment method.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We collect information directly from you when you register on our Websites. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email. We also collect information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address. We are the sole owner of the information collected on the Websites. We will not sell, share, transfer or rent any personal information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy, the Terms & Conditions.

USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

The information collected will be used for various purposes. We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a registration on our website or for other promotional purposes or for taking feedbacks to make our Websites and Services better. We might also use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.

The information made available by Patients is displayed to Service Professionals and vice versa. The information collected from Service Professionals is displayed on the Websites to enable a User to connect with a Service Professional of their choice.

SHARING OF INFORMATION WITH THIRD-PARTIES

We may exchange, transfer, share, part with all or any of Your Information, across borders and from Your country to any other countries across the world with Our affiliates / agents / third party service providers / partners for the Purposes specified under this privacy Policy or as may be required by applicable law. We shall not be liable for the transfer of any personal information resulting from the delineation or corruption of storage media, power failures, natural phenomena, riots, sabotage, terrorism, acts of vandalism or any other event beyond our control.

We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

We take all necessary precautions to protect your personal information. We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedure to ensure that the Personal Information collected is secure. No administrator will have knowledge of your password. We restrict access to Your Personal Information to Our affiliates' employees, agencies, agents, third party service providers, and partners who need to know such Personal Information in relation to the Purposes as specified above in this Privacy Policy and provided that such entities agree to abide by this Privacy Policy.

However, we are not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your own personal information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties.

LINKS

The Websites may contain links to other third party sites. The third party sites are not under our control. Please note that we shall not be responsible for the privacy practices of such third party sites. We encourage You to be aware when You leave the Websites and to read the privacy policies of each and every third party site that collects personal information. If You decide to access any of the third- party sites linked to the Websites You do this entirely at Your own risk. Any links to any partner of the Websites is the responsibility of the linking party, and we shall not be responsible for notification of any change in name or location of any information on the Websites.

CORRECTION OF INACCURACIES

Whenever Your Personal Information changes, or whenever You need to update or correct Your Personal Information or have any grievance with respect to the processing or use of Your Personal Information, for any reason, You may send updates and corrections to us at info@mediconist.com and We will take all reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes within a reasonable period of time. If Your Personal Information is stored as part of Your profile on the Website, You can update Your profile on the profile pages of the Websites.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. ______________________

Address: _________________________

Phone No.: _______________________

E-mail Id: ________________________

JURISDICTION

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.